Ardrossan

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Fairmount Cemetery - Highway 16 and RR 220
Contact: Rita Purdy - 780-922-2228
Participating School: Ardrossan - Junior/Senior High School.  

Beaumont

Date: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Time:~ 5:45 pm (Please contact Bruce Lecren for information on location of assembly for the ceremony)
Clearwater Cemetery
.5 km south on 50th street (Highway 814) from Nisku Road on the east side of the highway.
Participating military: Air Cadets 287 ‘Spitfire’ 
Contact: Bruce Lecren, Lecrenb@telus.net


Bonnyville

Date: To Be Announced
RC CEMETERY & ST JOHN UNITED CEMETERY
66 Street, Bonnyville
Participating school: TBA
Contact: 


Calgary

Burnsland Cemetery
Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
27 Ave. & Spiller Rd. SE

Union Cemetery
Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
27 Ave. & Spiller Rd. SE

Participating Schools: TBA
Military Support: TBA
Contact:  Debbie Persinger 403-807-7818


Cooking Lake

Cooking Lake Cemetery
Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Hwy 14 at Range Rd. 221, South Cooking Lake
Participating School: Sherwood Heights
Contact: Lynn Mekechuk (780) 467-5930


Edmonton

Please click here for details on the various Edmonton cemetery locations.


Fort Vermilion

Date: To Be Announced

St. Henri's Roman Catholic Cemetery
4601 River Road

St. Luke's Anglican Cemetery
Located on River Road, east of Fort Vermilion

Participating Schools: St. Mary’s School and Fort Vermilion Public School
Military Support: 4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Contact: Darwyn Toews, 780-841-8319


High Level

Date: Monday 12 November 2018
Time: TBA
High Level Cemetery
Approximately 5 km North of High Level
Participating Youth: 2979 Royal Canadian Army Cadets
Contact: Robin Dwyer robin.dwyer@gmail.com


Jasper

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Jasper Cemetery
TRANS CANADA HIGHWAY (#16)
Participating School: Jasper Jr./Sr. High School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Dee Dee Bartlett, 780-931-2541


Leduc

Date: To Be Announced
Leduc Public Cemetery
6107- 43 St. Leduc, AB
Participating School: TBA
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Terry Wittkopf, 780-986-9553


Mannville

Date: Thursday 8 November 2018
Time: 1:30 pm
Mannville New Cemetery
Highway 16 East
Participating School: Mannville School
Contact: Jenny Wagner Jennifer.wagner@btps.ca


Medicine Hat

Hillside Cemetery
Date: Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time: 10:15 am
1280 - 10 Avenue SW
Participating Schools: Dr. Ken Sauer School, Crescent Heights High School, École St. John Paul II School, St. Mary's School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Trish Richard, trishrichard17@gmail.com


Olds

Date: Friday 2 November 2018
Time: 1:00 pm
Town of Olds Cemetery
West Side of HWY 2A South of Olds
Participating School: Olds High School
Contact: Linda Reade, lindareade@shaw.ca


Rocky View County

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Garden of Peace Cemetery
243208 Garden Rd NE T1X 1G2
Participating School: St. Gabriel the Archangel School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Todd Baker, tbaker@rockyview.ca


St. Albert

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am

St. Albert Municipal
Poundmaker Road
Participating School: William D. Cuts School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Bob Fagan 780-459-1500

St. Albert (Catholic)
7 ST. VITAL AVENUE
Participating School: Vincent J. Maloney Junior High School, Bertha Kennedy School
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Rhonda Hartman, rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Sherwood Park

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Cemetery: Glenwood Memorial
Address: 52356 Range Rd 232
Participating School: École Claudette-Et-Denis-Tardif
Military Support: TBA
Contact: Emily Averes 780-265-2555


Smoky River

Date: Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time: 9:15 am
Ceremony Location:   Ceremony will be at the McLennan Legion and poppies will be laid following the ceremony.

Cemeteries:

  • McLennan

  • Donnelly

  • Falher

  • Girouxville

  • Guy

  • Jean Cote

  • Culp

Participating school: George P. Vanier School
Contact person: Marion Lessard mlessard@hpsd.ca


Spruce Grove

Pioneer Cemetery
Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
South of intersection at Highway 16A (Parkland Highway) and Range Rd. 271
Participating school: Michael Phair School
Contact: Rhonda Hartman, rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Stettler

Date: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Time: 1:00 pm
Cemetery: Lake View Cemetery
Participating Schools: Wm. E. Hay Stettler Secondary Campus
Stettler Elementary School
Contact: Peggy Duncan 403-741-6973 c.  403-742-3379 h.

Sturgeon County

Date: Monday 5 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am
Cemetery: Christ Church Poplar Lake Cemetery
Location: Sturgeon County, Junction of 82 Street and 195 Avenue
Participating school: Calder Elementary School
Contact: Rhonda Hartman, rdhartman@nostoneleftalone.ca


Westlock

Date: To Be Announced
Westlock Municipal Cemetery, 9503 - 96 Ave.

Date: To Be Announced
St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery, 104 Ave/93 St.

Contact: Pastor Marjorie Steele pastormarjorie@hotmail.com


Wetaskiwin

Date: Saturday 3 November 2018
Time: 10:30 am @ Diamond Jubilee Memorial Park (50th Avenue & 54 Street)  After ceremony, poppies will be laid at the below cemeteries: 

Wetaskiwin Memorial Cemetery
50 Avenue & 54 Street
Wetaskiwin Cemetery
47 Street & 63 Avenue

Participating Groups: Wetaskiwin High School Sabres Football, Rosebrier 4H, Wetaskiwin Home Education, Hetlinger Taekwon-do, Sacred Heart School - Jr. High Leadership Group, 42 Air Cadets, Wetaskiwin Taekwon-do

Contact: Stacey Coughlan 780-362-2409